River Valley high school spring sports top performers

Times Record Staff

Here are some of the top high school athletic performers from the River Valley this week:

Saturday

Baseball

Ben Brooks, Poteau: Brooks went 2-for-3 and drove in five runs in a 15-4 win over Perkins-Tryon.

Softball

Mallory Craig, Northside: Craig tossed a four-inning no-hitter and struck out six in the a 13-1 win over Flippin.

Cailin Massey, Northside: The senior threw a three-hit shutout and struck out nine while going 2-for-3 with a double and an RBI. 

Monday

Boys

Baseball

Jacob Herrera, Booneville: Herrera was 4-for-4 at the plate and drove in three runs in a 14-2 win over Dover.

Tatum Rhinehart, Lavaca: Rhinehart delivered a two-run walk-off single in the bottom of the seventh in an 8-7 win over Johnson County Westside.

Cory Arredondo, Lavaca: Arredondo went 3-for-3 with a run scored.

Fisher Willsey, Mansfield: Willsey was 2-for-4 with two doubles and had an RBI in an 8-2 win over Acorn.

Cooper Haley, Paris: Haley went 2-for-2 with a double, four RBIs and three runs scored in an 18-0 win over Mulberry.

Jacob Machen, Alma: Machen went 2-for-2 with an RBI in an 8-6 win over Ozark.

Isaac Cowett, Mountainburg: Cowett was 2-for-2 with three RBIs in a 17-1 win over Mulberry.

Isaac Sizemore, Sallisaw: Sizemore went 3-for-4 with a double and an RBI, while throwing a five-hit shutout with eight strikeouts in a 13-0 win at Muldrow.

Tucker Garrett, Poteau: Garrett went 2-for-3 with two RBIs in the Pirates' 7-5 win at Checotah.

Conner Rodgers, Spiro: Rodgers went 3-for-4 with a grand slam and four runs scored in the Bulldogs' 22-9 win against Atoka.

Girls

Softball

Meliah Hunter, Southside: Hunter allowed no runs on five hits and struck out seven in a 1-0 win at Greenwood.

Alyson Edwards, Mansfield: Edwards struck out 11 batters and went 2-4 with two runs scored in a 10-2 win against Acorn.

Skylynn Harris, Mansfield: Harris was 2-for-4 with a double and four RBIs.

Ember Caldwell, Van Buren: Caldwell threw a no-hitter and struck out eight, while going 2-for-3 with two RBIs in a 13-0 win over Ozark.

Shelbi Hesson, Alma: In a 16-0 win at Waldron, Hesson hit three doubles and drove in four runs.

Emily Henson, Mountainburg: Henson went 2-for-3 in an 8-5 win over Mulberry.

Tuesday

Baseball

Luke Wyatt, Southside: Wyatt hit a walk-off sacrifice fly in the bottom of the eighth in a 3-2 win over Bentonville.

Kent Carlisle, Southside: Carlisle homered in the first inning against Bentonville and scored the game-winning run in the eighth.

Connor Johnson, Van Buren: The senior threw 77 pitches, 57 going for strikes, and struck out nine in a complete-game shutout in a 2-0 win against Greenwood.

Reed Carroll, Greenwood: Carroll scored the go-ahead run in the top of the ninth and also pitched a perfect bottom of the ninth in a 4-2 win over Van Buren.

Hunter Hutchinson, Sallisaw: Hutchinson went 3-for-4 with two bunt singles and also scored three runs in a 10-4 win over Muldrow.

Diego Ramos, Vian: Ramos tossed a six-inning no-hitter with 11 strikeouts in an 11-0 win over Keys.

Cooper Haley, Paris: Haley went 2-for-4 with a home run and two RBIs in a 13-10 win over Charleston.

Nate Henderson, Paris: Henderson tripled, drove in a run and scored three times.

Jacob Larsen, Ozark: Larsen pitched five innings and struck out seven in a 6-5 win over Heber Springs. Larsen also went 2-for-4 with a double and an RBI.

Caden Fox, Poteau: Fox went 2-for-4 with a double, a home run and four RBIs in a 12-7 win over Checotah.

Braden Riggs, Spiro: Riggs went 2-for-2 and drove in five runs, including a grand slam in an 18-4 win over Atoka..

Track

Bryson Bailey, Waldron: Bailey won three events at the Mansfield Tiger Relays, taking first in the 100-meter dash (11.26), the 200-meter dash (23.02) and the long jump (21-feet-3).

Rocky Ross, Booneville: Ross took first place in the 400-meter dash (53.34) and the high jump (6-0) at the Mansfield Tiger Relays.

Peyton Durning, Ozark: Durning claimed first place in the 110 hurdles (15.56), the 300 hurdles (40.85) and the triple jump (40-8.5) at the Mansfield Tiger Relays.

Jordan Cross, Ozark: Cross took first place in the pole vault at the Mansfield Tiger Relays (11-6).

Bri Sanderson, Mansfield: At his home event, the Mansfield Tiger Relays, Sanderson took first in the discus (132-8).

Soccer

Pedro Rodriguez, Van Buren: Rodriguez scored four goals in a 6-0 win over Alma.

Softball

Meliah Hunter, Southside: The senior threw her second shutout in as many days, holding Fayetteville to two hits with nine strikeouts in a 2-0 Lady Maverick win.

Madi Conklin, Southside: Conklin drove in a run for the second straight game and had two hits.

Joleigh Tate, Booneville: Tate went 3-for-3 with three RBIs and stole three bases in a 15-4 win over Danville.

Sara Ulmer, Booneville: Ulmer hit a three-run homer against Danville.

Claire Chapple, Greenwood: Chapple was 3-for-3 with a double and three RBIs in a 7-3 win over Van Buren

Natalie Thomas, Greenwood: Thomas went 2-for-3 with a home run and three RBIs in an 11-0 win over Van Buren.

Jadyn Hart, Paris: Hart struck out eight as the Lady Eagles posted an 8-0 win at home against Charleston.

Kasse Appleton, Paris: Appleton had three hits and drove in two runs.

Shayla Foster, Hackett: Foster had three hits and three RBIs in a 14-0 win against Cedarville.

Sarah White, Hackett: White got a pair of hits and drove in three in a 17-2 win over Cedarville.

Kelsey Shepherd, Alma: Shepherd had five hits, including two home runs, and also drove in eight runs in a 30-3 win at Siloam Springs.

Track

Anna Woolsey, Ozark: Woolsey won three events at the Mansfield Tiger Relays, the 100-meter dash (12.54), the 200-meter dash (26.42) and the 400-meter dash (1:01.47).

Madelyn Wilkinson, Greenwood: Wilkinson captured first place in the 800-meter run (2:38.73) at the Mansfield Tiger Relays.

Macie Cash, Greenwood: The senior won the 3,200-meter run at the Mansfield Tiger Relays in a time of 12:12.15.

Makayla Strutton, Mansfield: Strutton took first place in the 100-meter hurdles (17.68) at the Mansfield Tiger Relays.

Harleigh Mars, Mansfield: Mars was the winner of the 300-meter hurdles at her hometown Mansfield Tiger Relays, finishing in a time of 55.04.

Gracie Koch, Charleston: Koch took first place in the high jump (4-10) at the Mansfield Tiger Relays.

Rheagan Sanford, Waldron: Sanford claimed the long jump championship (15-0) at the Mansfield Tiger Relays.

Taylor Hankins, Greenwood: Hankins won first place in the pole vault (9-0) at the Mansfield Tiger Relays.

Hannah Jeffries, Waldron: At the Mansfield Tiger Relays, Jeffries was the winner in the triple jump (31-3).

Soccer

Meghan Hutchison, Van Buren: Hutchison's goal early in a 2-0 win over Alma.

Wednesday

Boys

Baseball

Jetson Wagner, Lavaca: Wagner went 3-for-3 with three RBIs and two runs scored in a 17-1 win over Thaden.