River Valley spring sports top girls performers from April 8-14

Times Record Staff

Here are the top spring sports girls performers from across the River Valley from April 8-14:

Wednesday

Soccer

Finley Baber, Northside: A junior defender, Baber helped the undefeated Lady Bears to a 4-0 win at Cabot as the team has allowed five goals all season.

Gracie Hardbarger, Northside: The goalkeeper turned in a shutout performance for the Lady Bears.

Tuesday

Softball

Abby Estep, Southside: In Southside's 18-3 win against Springdale, Estep was 2-for-3 with two RBIs and four runs scored.

Meliah Hunter, Southside: Hunter was 2-for-2 with three RBIs and also pitched two scoreless innings, striking out five.

Erika Johnson, Northside: Johnson went 3-for-3 with a home run, a double and three runs scored in the Lady Bears' 19-0 win at Little Rock Southwest.

Chloe Ray, Northside: Ray also was 3-for-3 with a home run, a double, two RBIs and a run scored.

Addison Newhart, Charleston: Newhart went 4-for-5 with a double, an RBI and a run scored in the Lady Tigers' 11-1 win against Cedarville.

Ally Sockey, Greenwood: Sockey went 3-for-3 in both ends of a doubleheader sweep at Siloam Springs, as Greenwood won 22-1 and 15-0. She also homered in both games and drove in a combined nine runs.

Tori Howard, Greenwood: The freshman pitched a four-inning perfect game in the second game against Siloam Springs, striking out five.

Kaidence Powers, Paris: Powers was 3-for-4 with three RBIs and a run scored as the Lady Eagles won at Hackett, 8-3.

Taelynn Perry, Alma: Perry's three-run home run powered the Lady Airedales to a 4-2 win at Van Buren in the opening game of a doubleheader.

Makenzie Martin, Alma: Martin pitched both ends of a doubleheader sweep against Van Buren, combining to walk three batters and strike out six.

Track

Sara Ulmer, Booneville: Ulmer won two events at the Mansfield Quad City Relays, the 100 meters (13.24) and the 200 (28.03).

Tori Blanton, Hackett: Blanton took first place in the 400 (1:06.68) at the Mansfield Quad City Relays.

Ryleigh Anschutz, Waldron: In the 800 at the Mansfield Quad City Relays, Anschutz claimed the top spot (2:41.67).

Maria Grano, Waldron: Grano won both the 1,600 (6:26.65) and 3,200 (14:46.82) at the Mansfield Quad City Relays.

Erica Davis, Waldron: Davis was the winner in the 100 hurdles (17.66) at the Mansfield Quad City Relays.

Makayla Strutton, Mansfield: In the 300 hurdles at the Mansfield Quad City Relays, Strutton was the winner (54.94).

Brooklyn Zarlingo, Booneville: Zarlingo won both the high jump (4-11) and pole vault (9-0) at the Mansfield Quad City Relays.

Chloe Morrow, Cedarville: Morrow took first in both the long jump (16-1) and triple jump (34-3) at the Mansfield Quad City Relays.

Soccer

Olivia Walker, Greenwood: The senior's goal in the second half gave the Lady Bulldogs insurance in an eventual 2-1 win against Alma.

Emory Brewer, Greenwood: Brewer, a senior goalkeeper, made several saves to help preserve the win.

Monday

Softball

Cailin Massey, Northside: Massey pitched a complete game, giving up two earned runs and striking out five in the Lady Bears' 5-2 win against Southside. She also went 2-for-4 with a run scored.

Hailey Walker, Mansfield: In the Lady Tigers' 16-1 win against Mountainburg, Walker was 3-for-3 with an RBI and three runs scored.

Isabella Asbeck, Ozark: Asbeck was 2-for-4 with two RBIs and two runs scored as the Lady Hillbillies held off Waldron, 9-7.

Sarah White, Hackett: White went 3-for-4 with a home run, a double, four RBIs and two runs scored in the Lady Hornets' 12-1 win against Hector.

Shayla Foster, Hackett: Foster was 3-for-4 with a homer, a double, two RBIs and three runs scored.

Friday

Softball

Jayden Wells, Paris: In the Lady Eagles' 6-4 win against Charleston, Wells was 3-for-4 with a home run and a double.

Jadyn Hart, Paris: The senior pitcher allowed two earned runs on eight hits while registering 12 strikeouts.

Softball

Haven Bracken, Southside: Bracken's goal with nearly 10 minutes left allowed the Lady Mavericks to tie Springdale, 1-1.

Thursday

Softball

Mady Cartwright, Greenwood: Cartwright was 3-for-3 with a grand slam and two runs scored as the Lady Bulldogs beat Greenbrier, 10-0, in the opening game of a doubleheader.

Haven Clements, Greenwood: Clements tossed a five-inning no-hitter, striking out three.

Natalie Thomas, Greenwood: Thomas went 2-for-4 with two RBIs in the Lady Bulldogs' 7-6 win against Greenbrier in the second game.

Brooklyn Adams, Mansfield: Adams was 3-for-3 with a double, a triple, two RBIs and two runs scored in the Lady Tigers' 15-0 win against Lavaca.

Natalie Allison, Mansfield: Allison also went 3-for-3 and drove in six runs while hitting a double and scoring twice.

Bailey Webb, Alma: Webb went 3-for-3 with an RBI as the Lady Airedales defeated Pottsville, 12-1.

Track

Anna Woolsey, Ozark: Woolsey won three events at the Gaile Hainley Relays in Waldron, the 100 (12.94), 200 (26.15) and 400 (1:00.76).

Danielle Lillie, Mansfield: Lillie claimed first place in the 100 hurdles (17.63) at the Gaile Hainley Relays in Waldron.

Gracie Koch, Charleston: Koch won the high jump(5-1) at the Gaile Hainley Relays in Waldron.

Brooklyn Zarlingo, Booneville: Zarlingo won two events at the Gaile Hainley Relays in Waldron, the long jump (16-2.5) and the pole vault (10-3).

Rheagan Sanford, Waldron: At her hometown Gaile Hainley Relays, Sanford took first place in the triple jump (32-1.5).