River Valley high school spring sports top girls performers from April 22-28

Times Record Staff

Here are the top high school girls performers from across the River Valley on April 22-28:

Tuesday

Softball

Reese Robinson, Southside: Robinson went 2-for-3, including a sixth-inning RBI single which turned out to be the only run in the Lady Mavericks' 1-0 win at Rogers Heritage.

Meliah Hunter, Southside: Hunter tossed a five-hit shutout, striking out two batters.

Addison Newhart, Charleston: Newhart was 3-for-4 with a run scored in the Lady Tigers' 8-1 win against Danville.

Kyndall Haney, Charleston: Haney went 2-for-4, including a home run.

Rheagan Sanford, Waldron: Sanford was 2-for-3 with a pair of doubles, along with four RBIs and three runs scored as the Lady Bulldogs defeated Cedarville, 16-1.

Ashton Young, Waldron: Young was the winning pitcher, allowing two hits over three innings and striking out four, while also going 2-for-2 on offense.

Soccer

Meghan Hutchison, Van Buren: Hutchison scored both goals in the Lady Pointers' 2-0 win against Alma.

Rosa Centeno, Northside: Centeno's goal led the Lady Bears to a 1-1 tie at Conway.

Track

Makayla Strutton, Mansfield: Strutton won both the 100 hurdles (17.22) and the 300 hurdles (52.31) at the District 2A-4 meet.

Faith Rainwater, Mansfield: Rainwater claimed the pole vault championship (7-0) at the District 2A-4 meet.

Skylynn Harris, Mansfield: Harris won the discus throw (87-9) at the District 2A-4 meet.

Brooke Wright, Mansfield:Wright took first place in the shot put (29-8) at the District 2A-4 meet.

Monday

Softball

Abigail Smith, Alma: Smith went 2-for-2 as the Lady Airedales defeated Greenwood, 4-2, in the opening game of a 5A-West doubleheader.

Chelsi Possage, Greenwood: Possage was 3-for-3 with a double and three runs scored as the Lady Bulldogs split the twinbill with Alma, winning the second game, 10-0.

Ember Caldwell, Van Buren: Caldwell was the winning pitcher as the Lady Pointers swept Siloam Springs in a 5A-West doubleheader, 15-0 and 10-0. She also combined to strike out 15.

Belle Brown, Van Buren: Brown was 3-for-3 and drove in a run in the opening-game win.

Riley Lowrey, Van Buren: Lowrey was 2-for-3 in the second game, including a grand slam.

Track

Sara Ulmer, Booneville: Ulmer claimed first place in both the 100 (13.63) and 200 (28.25) at the District 3A-4 meet.

Brooklyn Zarlingo, Booneville: Zarlingo took home high-point honors at the District 3A-4 meet as she won both the triple jump (33-3.25) and the pole vault (10-0).

Ryleigh Anschutz, Waldron: Anschutz took first place in the 800 (2:47.42) at the District 3A-4 meet.

Erica Davis, Waldron: Davis was the winner in the 100 hurdles (18.21) at the District 3A-4 meet.

Rheagan Sanford, Waldron: Sanford took first place in the long jump (16-1.5) at the District 3A-4 meet.

Gracie Koch, Charleston: Koch won the high jump (4-9) at the District 3A-4 meet.

Joleigh Tate, Booneville: Tate captured the shot put championship (34-5) at the District 3A-4 meet.

Friday

Softball

Madi Conklin, Southside: Conklin went 4-for-5, including hitting a grand slam, to go along with six RBIs and four runs scored in the Lady Mavericks' 20-3 win at Springdale.

Abby Estep, Southside: Estep went 3-for-4 with an RBI and three runs scored.

Kasse Appleton, Paris: Appleton was 3-for-4 and drove in four runs in the Lady Eagles' 8-4 win against Lincoln.

Jayden Wells, Paris: Wells went 2-for-4 with a double, an RBI and a run scored.

Elizabeth Greek, Magazine: Greek was 5-for-6 with a home run, four RBIs and two runs scored in the Lady Rattlers' 19-14 win against Lavaca.

Jadyn Hart, Paris: Hart was 2-for-3 with two doubles and two runs scored as the Lady Eagles edged Alma, 4-3.

Caiden Haller, Paris: Haller was 2-for-3 with an RBI.

Shayla Foster, Hackett: Foster went 4-for-4 with a double, an RBI and a run scored as the Lady Hornets defeated Ozark, 14-3.

Kayla Richardson, Hackett: Richardson was 2-for-3 with a triple and an RBI and was the winning pitcher, striking out six over four innings.

Thursday

Softball

Meliah Hunter, Southside: Hunter threw a two-hit shutout, striking out 11, in the Lady Mavericks' 6-0 win against Fayetteville. She also went 3-for-4 with a double and an RBI.

Kaylee Reed, Southside: Reed went 2-for-2 with an RBI and a run scored.

Alyson Edwards, Mansfield: Edwards was 4-for-4 with a double, triple, two RBIs and four runs scored as the Lady Tigers defeated Johnson County Westside, 15-0. She also threw a two-hit shutout, striking out 10.

Chloe Creekmore, Mansfield: Creekmore went 3-for-3 with a double, a home run, four RBIs and three runs scored.

Track

Chloe Cazzell, Van Buren: Cazzell took first place in the long jump (17-8.75) at the McDonald's Relays at Southside.